The CHRO hearing officer (CHO) issued a twenty-eight page final decision dated June 30, 2000. In that decision, the CHO found that "[Malizzia] h
[…] CHRO, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket no. 306169 (November 24, 1995, Cone, J.).
This court finds that these decisions are well-reasoned, legally correct, and dispositive of this issue. These courts have held that an award of interest is allowable on several grounds. First, as previously stated, the remedial goal of back pay awards is to make the victim of unlawful discrimination financially whole. This can only be achieved if interest is applied to the award. Second, the statutory authority for an award of interest can also be found in General Statutes § 37-3a, "interest at a rate often per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings . . . In this regard Connecticut Practice Book § 14-6 provides "[f]or purposes of these rules, administrative appeals are civil actions."