The CHRO hearing officer (CHO) issued a twenty-eight page final decision dated June 30, 2000. In that decision, the CHO found that "[Malizzia] h
[…] Simply put, reinstatement is not a feasible remedy." (Decision, p. 25). The CHO indicated that Malizzia found new employment earning less money but "she is comfortable and satisfied." (Decision, p. 25). Accordingly, the CHRO order did not include reinstatement.
As previously stated, the plaintiff takes the position that, as a matter of law, the CHO cannot award back pay without an order of reinstatement. The court does not agree with this proposition. CT Page 11951
General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part:
In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay . . . provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint and, provided further, interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency.
The Connecticut Supreme Court has, on numerous occasions, addressed the application of this statutory provision to cases before it.
One type of damages that is commonly awarded . . . requires that any amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. . . . We have often said in the contracts and torts contexts that the party receiving a damage award has a duty to make reasonable efforts to mitigate damages.
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ann Howard'sApricots Restaurant, Inc. v. CHRO, 237 Conn. 209, 228-229 (1996).