The CHRO hearing officer (CHO) issued a twenty-eight page final decision dated June 30, 2000. In that decision, the CHO found that "[Malizzia] h
[…] CT Page 11956
3. The plaintiff's claim that the CHO erred in ordering that the plaintiff reimburse the CHRO for interim unemployment compensation benefits paid to Malizzia
The plaintiff argues that "[i]n the present case, it follows that if the back pay award was improperly made, such calculation should never been reached and no amount is owed by the plaintiff to the commission." (Plaintiff's February 1, 2001 Brief, p. 11). The court has previously discussed the issue of back pay and has affirmed the administrative award. General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides that "interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance . . . shall be deducted from the amount of back pay. . . . The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency."
The CHO's order conforms with the law. Therefore, the court finds for the defendants on this issue.
VI. Conclusion For all the foregoing reasons, the court finds for the defendants on all claims of error. Accordingly, the appeal is ordered dismissed.
BY THE COURT:
PETER EMMETT WIESE, JUDGE