Hunt moves to strike Count Four because General Statutes § 14-295 does not impose liability for double or treble damages on a non operator owner.
[…] While recognizing that there is a split among the trial judges who have addressed the issue, Hunt maintains that the statute should be narrowly construed because it is punitive in nature. Hunt cites Maisenbacker v. SocietyConcorclia, 71 Conn. 369, 42 A. 67 (1899) for the common law rule that the principal is not vicariously liable for punitive damages resulting from the acts of his agent. Hunt acknowledges that the Connecticut Supreme Court has created an exception to that rule when it determined liability for owner/lessors pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a. Connecticut Statutes §14-154a provides "[l]iability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car. Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." In Gionfriddo v.Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). However, Hunt claims that this exception does not apply to this case because Hunt is an employer, not a lessor.
Some analysis of the statutory scheme regulating motor vehicle operation is in order.