Bp Exploration Oil v. Planning Comm., Unpublished Decision (8-15-2002)
[…] On October 18, 2001, the trial court granted Oakwood's motion, concluding that the appeal had not been filed with the Planning Commission as required by R.C. 2505.04. BP timely appeals and raises one assignment of error:

I. The trial court erred in ruling it was without jurisdiction over the appeal and granting the motion for summary judgment of the Planning Commission, Village of Oakwood.

In its sole assignment of error, BP argues that the trial court erred by granting the motion for summary judgment. We agree.

R.C. 2505.04 provides in pertinent part that "an appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."

Contrary to Oakwood's position, this statute does not require an appellant to first file the original notice of appeal with the agency. Rather, the statute contemplates contemporaneous filings in both the court and the agency.