People v. Medina CA4/2
[…] In the instant case, Proposition 47 does not operate to reduce defendant’s sentence because the prosecution would have had the discretion to prosecute defendant’s section 496d crime as a felony even after the passage of Proposition 47, and most likely would have done so, because the same sentencing considerations applied to defendant’s offense before as well as after the passage of Proposition 47. Language in other portions of Proposition 47 also supports this conclusion. Section 490.2, which was added by Proposition 47, provides a definition of petty theft which begins with the phrase, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft . . . .” Similarly, section 459.5, which was also added by Proposition 47, provides a definition of shoplifting which begins with the phrase: “Notwithstanding Section 459 [burglary] . . . .” This “notwithstanding” language is notably absent from section 496. Because that provision contains no