People v. Medina CA4/2
[…] (Former § 496, added by Stats. 2011, 3 ch. 15, § 372, eff. April 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011.) In effect, Proposition 47 changed the section 496 offense of receiving stolen property not exceeding $950, from a wobbler to a misdemeanor. Proposition 47, however, did not amend section 496d, the section under which defendant was convicted for receiving a stolen vehicle. III ELIGIBILITY FOR RESENTENCING UNDER SECTION 496D Defendant contends his conviction for violating section 496d, subdivision (a), qualifies for resentencing under Proposition 47. The trial court ruled a section 496d offense is ineligible for resentencing. We agree. Section 496d, subdivision (a), states in relevant part that “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.” The crime of receiving a stolen vehicle in violation of section 496d, subdivision (a), remains a wobbler, a crime punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (§§ 17, subds. (a) & (b), 496d, subd. (a).)