Reginald Dwayne Melton v. State
[…] As applied to this case, Appellant contends he should receive a new punishment hearing as to both confinement and fine, when we have found error as to the fine only. Based on the punishment verdict rendered by the jury in this case, prior to the enactment of article 37.10(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Appellant would have been entitled to a new punishment hearing as to both the period of confinement and the amount of the fine. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.29(b) (West Supp. 2014). However, effective June 11, 1985, the Legislature amended article 37.10 by adding subparagraph (b), which provides as follows: If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense, the court shall reform the verdict to show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not 2 authorized by law. If the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection. Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 442, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1577. Under this provision, a court is required to differentiate between punishment that is authorized by law and punishment that is not authorized. As to punishment that is authorized by law, a court is to leave that punishment in place, while reforming the verdict and judgment as to the unauthorized punishment. Appellant’s argument that he should receive a new punishment hearing as to both the period of confinement and the amount of the fine would render meaningless the provisions of article 37.10(b) which clearly differentiates between different forms of punishment. Because article 37.10(b) differentiates between a period of confinement that is authorized by law and a fine that is not authorized by law, we conclude that we are not only authorized but required to address each form of punishment separately. Having found error only in the assessment of the fine, our remand is limited solely to that issue. Appellant’s Motion for Rehearing is denied. Patrick A. Pirtle Justice Publish. 3