COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] punishment for a third DUI offense occurring within the prescribed
time period even though the second DUI offense has not resulted
in a conviction before the third offense is committed.
Id. at 271, 576 S.E.2d at 470. In explaining its reasoning, the Court quoted Code § 18.2-270 as it
existed at the time. The General Assembly has since altered the wording of Code § 18.2-270
slightly, but the difference is not meaningful to our analysis. See Code § 18.2-270 (making the
enhancement applicable to “[a]ny person convicted of three offenses of [Code] § 18.2-266
5
Code § 18.2-270(E) states:
For the purpose of determining the number of offenses
committed by, and the punishment appropriate for, a person under
this section, an adult conviction of any person, or finding of guilty
in the case of a juvenile, under the following shall be considered a
conviction of [Code] § 18.2-266: (i) the provisions of [Code]
§ 18.2-36.1 or the substantially similar laws of any other state or of
the United States, (ii) the provisions of [Code] §§ 18.2-51.4,
18.2-266, former [Code] § 18.1-54 (formerly [Code] § 18-75), the
ordinance of any county, city or town in this Commonwealth or the
laws of any other state or of the United States substantially similar
to the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-51.4, or [Code] § 18.2-266, or
(iii) the provisions of subsection A of [Code] § 46.2-341.24 or the
substantially similar laws of any other state or of the United States.
-5-
committed within a 10-year period”). In Thomas v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 256, 260, 487
S.E.2d 289, 291 (1997), aff’d, 256 Va. 38, 501 S.E.2d 391 (1998), this Court analyzed another
recidivist statute, Code § 46.2-357, the habitual offender statute, and observed that “[a] person of