COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] She did not
appeal that conviction.
3
On the DUI second offense, the circuit court sentenced Staiger to one year in jail with
all of that time suspended except the twenty-day mandatory minimum. Her petition for appeal
contained several assignments of error related to this conviction, but these assignments of error
were denied.
-3-
plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always to be preferred to any curious, narrow,
or strained construction.” Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338
(1983).
This appeal turns on the meaning of Code § 18.2-270, which prescribes the punishment
for violations of Virginia’s DUI statute, Code § 18.2-266.4 Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) states:
Any person convicted of three offenses of [Code]
§ 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall upon
conviction of the third offense be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The
sentence of any person convicted of three offenses of [Code]
§ 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall include a
mandatory minimum sentence of 90 days, unless the three offenses
were committed within a five-year period, in which case the
sentence shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of
confinement for six months. In addition, such person shall be
fined a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.
We find this language unambiguous, and thus give it its plain meaning. Williams v.
Commonwealth, 265 Va. 268, 271, 576 S.E.2d 468, 470 (2003). In giving a statute its plain
meaning, we “may not assign a construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly