Executive Branch Encouragement of Contributions to a Nicaraguan Opposition Party
[…] or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal, and who directly or through any other person— (i) engages within the United States in political activities fo r or in the interests o f such foreign principal, (ii) acts within the United States as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-service employee or political con­ sultant fo r or in the interests o f such foreign principal, (iii) within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value fo r or in the interest o f such foreign principal. 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1) (emphasis added). We do not believe a government official, acting on behalf of the United States to carry out its foreign policy, is acting “as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or . . . at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal” within the meaning of section 611(c)(1). Such officials are acting under the direction and control of the United States, rather than of the foreign principal, and they act to further the interests of the United States, which may or may not coincide with those of the foreign entity.