RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] voice mail . . . ." United States v. Councilman, 418 F.3d 67,
76 (1st Cir. 2005). Notably in 2001, as part of the Patriot
Act, Congress amended the federal statute to remove "electronic
storage" from the definition of "wire communication." See 18
U.S.C.A. § 2510(1). In so doing, "Congress . . . reduce[d]
(continued)
16 A-3651-15T4
points to the blurring of any distinction between the
definitions of the two types of communications, since a "wire
communication" means any "aural transfer made in whole or in
part . . . by the aid of a wire . . . or other like
connection[,]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a), while an electronic
communication includes "any transfer of . . . sounds . . . of
any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire . . .
system . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(m). Indeed, in construing
the similar provisions of Title III and the ECPA enacted by
Congress in 1986, federal courts have observed "the intersection
of these two statutes 'is a complex, often convoluted, area of