RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] is to be intercepted is engaging
or was engaged over a period of
time as a part of a continuing
criminal activity or is
committing, has or had committed
or is about to commit an
[enumerated] offense . . . ;
b. Particular communications
concerning such offense may be
obtained through such
interception; [and]
7 A-3651-15T4
c. Normal investigative procedures
with respect to such offense have
been tried and have failed or
reasonably appear to be unlikely
to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous to employ.
[Ates, supra, 217 N.J. at 266-267
(alterations in original) (quoting N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-10(a)-(c)).]
The Amendment also created a new crime under the Act.
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27 makes it unlawful to "knowingly . . .
obtain[] . . . access to a wire or electronic communication
while that communication is in electronic storage." (Emphasis
added). With limited exceptions, an electronic communication
service4 "shall not knowingly divulge . . . the contents of a
communication while in electronic storage . . . ." N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-28(a)(1).
One such exception permits disclosure to law enforcement