RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] issue is largely one of statutory interpretation. As a result,
we start at the beginning, with the Act's definitions.
A "wire communication" is
any aural transfer made . . . through the
use of facilities for the transmission of
communications by the aid of wire, cable or
other like connection between the point of
origin and the point of reception, including
the use of such connection in a switching
station, furnished or operated by any person
engaged in providing or operating such
facilities for the transmission of
intrastate, interstate or foreign
communication.
4 A-3651-15T4
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a) (emphasis added).]
The Legislature's 1993 amendments to the Act substituted the
term "aural transfer," now defined as "a transfer containing the
human voice at any point between and including the point of
origin and the point of reception[,]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(t), for
the term "communication." L. 1993, c. 29 §§ 1-29 (the
Amendment).3 The Amendment also provided that a "[w]ire
communication includes any electronic storage of such
communication . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a) (emphasis added).
The Act defines an "oral communication" as "any . . .
utter[ance] by a person exhibiting an expectation that such
communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b).
The Amendment also added several terms which we must
consider. An "[e]lectronic communication," as distinguished
from a "wire communication" or "oral communication," is defined
as
any transfer of signs, signals, writing,
images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any