2017 WI 7
[…] Additionally, the State agreed to recommend four
years of initial confinement at sentencing but to make no
recommendation with regard to extended supervision.
¶8 The circuit court ordered a PSI. At sentencing, both
Allen and his trial counsel stated that they had reviewed the
PSI but did not offer any additions or corrections. The PSI
indicated that Allen had a prior municipal citation that had
been paid and a 2005 conviction for substantial battery that had
been expunged in 2011.
¶9 Under certain circumstances, a young offender's record
of conviction may be expunged pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 973.015(1m)(a)1., which provides in relevant part:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
the commission of an offense for which the person has
been found guilty in a court for violation of a law
for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6
years or less, the court may order at the time of
sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
completion of the sentence if the court determines the
person will benefit and society will not be harmed by
this disposition.
If a record of conviction is expunged, the court records for
that case are destroyed by the clerk of court.3
3
SCR 72.06 provides:
When required by statute or court order to expunge a
court record, the clerk of court shall do all of the
following:
(1) Remove any paper index and nonfinancial court