April 1. 1987
[…] credited during the succeeding biennium.” The regular session of the
69th Legislature adopted, in conformity to the Comptroller’s revenue
estimates, a balanced budget. A combination of unforeseen circum-
stances, triggered in large measure by a sharp decline in oil prices
vhich began in late 1985 and resulted in a full-blow’ economic
recession in the statewide economy, produced a situation. unparalleled
in recent Texas history, in which it quickly became clear that the
original revenue estimates would fall considerably short of those
forecast at the beginning of 1985.
Article 49a requires the Comptroller to submit “supplemental
statements. . . . at any special session of the Legislature and at
such other times as may be necessary to ahov probable changes [in the
original revenue estimate] .” The duty to submit supplemental
statements co the Governor’ as the chief executive officer of the
state. is not limited to times when the legialsture is in session or
p. 3046
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 10 (JM-666)
1