TEEEAYYIWEZNEY GENERAL.
[…] presented when the Governor’s Committee on Aging, contracts
with other State agencies, local political subdivisions, or
private individuals, corporations and institutions that have
no religious connection. Such contracts are within the author-
ity granted by Article 695k, Vernon’s Civil Statutes, and the
State is in the position of making payment for value received.
The essential problem presented for our determination Is
the propriety of the Governor’s Committee on Aging contracting
with an institution or corporation governed by a religious sect
or denomination.
Article I, Section 7, of the Texas Constitution, reads
as follows t
“Ho money’shall be appropriated, or drawn
from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect,
or religious society, theologICal or religiOUS
seminary; nor shall property belonging to the
State be approptilated for any such purpose.”
The Texas State Plan for Implementing the.Older Americans Act
of 1965 is drafted In such a way that the Federal funds made
avallable are paid out through the State In the form of pay-
ments for services rendered under contract. The question thus