Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Agricuzre    under the provisions      hereof shall be placed in
         a special fund in the State Treasury      to be known as ‘The
         2, 4eD License Fund,’ which fund shall be available to the
         Commiss.ioner    of Agriculture   for the purpose of defraying
         ~expenses which accrue in the administration       of the provi-
         sions hereof and same shall be paid out by the State Treas-
         urer upon warrants based upon vouchers issued therefor
         by the Commissioner      of Agriculture.”

              Section   6, Article   VIII of the Constitution   of Texas,   in part,
reads:

              “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury,    but
         in pursuance  of specific appropriations made by law;
         nor shall any appropriation  of xnoney be made for a long-
   r     er period than two years.”

              In the case of Pickle v:,~Finley, State Comptroller, 91 Tex.
484,    44 S.W. 480 (1898), Chief Justice Gaines, ‘speaking for the court
said:

               “It is clear that an appropriation    need not be made