Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The last paragraph of Section 6(f) of the Act reads: “ADlicense~ fees collected by the Commissioner of Agricuzre under the provisions hereof shall be placed in a special fund in the State Treasury to be known as ‘The 2, 4eD License Fund,’ which fund shall be available to the Commiss.ioner of Agriculture for the purpose of defraying ~expenses which accrue in the administration of the provi- sions hereof and same shall be paid out by the State Treas- urer upon warrants based upon vouchers issued therefor by the Commissioner of Agriculture.” Section 6, Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas, in part, reads: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of xnoney be made for a long- r er period than two years.” In the case of Pickle v:,~Finley, State Comptroller, 91 Tex. 484, 44 S.W. 480 (1898), Chief Justice Gaines, ‘speaking for the court said: “It is clear that an appropriation need not be made in the general appropriation bill.