Hon. J. 73. McDonald Opinion No. V-887
[…] imposed.
The last paragraph of Section 6(f) of the Act reads:
“ADlicense~ fees collected by the Commissioner of
Agricuzre under the provisions hereof shall be placed in
a special fund in the State Treasury to be known as ‘The
2, 4eD License Fund,’ which fund shall be available to the
Commiss.ioner of Agriculture for the purpose of defraying
~expenses which accrue in the administration of the provi-
sions hereof and same shall be paid out by the State Treas-
urer upon warrants based upon vouchers issued therefor
by the Commissioner of Agriculture.”
Section 6, Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas, in part,
reads:
“No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but
in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law;
nor shall any appropriation of xnoney be made for a long-
r er period than two years.”
In the case of Pickle v:,~Finley, State Comptroller, 91 Tex.
484, 44 S.W. 480 (1898), Chief Justice Gaines, ‘speaking for the court
said:
“It is clear that an appropriation need not be made
in the general appropriation bill.