State v. GulletteÂ
[…] Defendant contends that “the error here is a failure by the trial court to apply the statutory mandate expressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 284.52” and that “[v]iolations of statutory mandates are preserved for appellate review without the need for an objection to the trial court.” In support of his position, -6- STATE V. GULLETTE Opinion of the Court defendant cites State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 331 S.E.2d 652 (1985). We conclude that Ashe does not support defendant’s argument. In Ashe, our Supreme Court discussed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), which provides in relevant part that “[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of . . . evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom” and that the trial court “in his discretion” could allow the jury to review the requested parts of the trial testimony or to reexamine exhibits that had been admitted into evidence.