***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 219 P.3d 1084, 1099 (2009) (“The existence of jurisdiction is a question of
law that we review de novo under the right/wrong standard.” (quoting Captain
Andy’s Sailing, Inc. v. Dep’t of Land & Nat. Res., 113 Hawaiʻi 184, 192, 150
P.3d 833, 841 (2006)).
7
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and second, we review the local board’s interpretation of its
jurisdiction under HRS § 11-26(b).
A.
The ICA determined that the local board erroneously
concluded that October 13, 2014, was a holiday that tolled
Hyland’s appeal deadline to October 14, 2014.
HRS § 1-29 (2009) provides the following with regard
to the computation of time:
The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is
computed by excluding the first day and including the last,
unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is
also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the
last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.
Thus, if the last day to complete an act is a Sunday or holiday,
the actor has until the following day to complete the act. HRS
§ 1-29 is included in Chapter 1 of Title 1 pertaining to common
law and the construction of laws. Chapter 1 also includes HRS §
1-32 regarding acts to be done on holidays:
Whenever any act of a secular nature other than a work of
necessity or mercy is appointed by law or contract to be
performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a
Sunday or holiday, the act may be performed upon the next
business day with the same effect as if it had been
performed upon the appointed day. When so provided by the
rules of court, the act also may be performed upon the next
business day with the same effect as if it had been
performed upon the appointed day if the appointed day falls
on a Saturday.
8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 1-32 (2009). Although both provisions reference