Smith v. Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] (Tr. at 75.) They had positioned themselves between the students to separate them and to move one of them through a set of doors and into another area. (Tr. at 29, 75.) Before Smith's intervention, Hornsburger thought the situation had been handled. (Tr. at 75.) Smith's rash intervention only inflamed the situation and caused Student A's behavior to escalate. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded that the appellee's decision to terminate Smith was not against the weight of the evidence. {¶ 15} Similarly, the trial court properly concluded that R.C. 3319.41(C) did not apply to Smith's conduct. That statute provides that: Persons employed or engaged as teachers * * * may, within the scope of their employment, use and apply such amount of force and restraint as is reasonable and necessary to quell a 3Kulewicz testified that although the student did not hit her, it could have appeared to Smith that he did hit her. No. 16AP-528 7 disturbance threatening physical injury to others, to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects upon the person or within the control of the pupil, for the purpose of self-defense, or for the protection of persons or property. {¶ 16} The trial court did not apply this statute because, based upon the evidence presented to the referee, the disturbance caused by the two second grade students did not threaten physical injury to others.