COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA71
[…] care provider system” because it does not have a full-time physician
at the clinic. Specifically, claimant contends that because Dr.
Macaulay is only present at the clinic two days per week and does
not supervise the clinic’s operations, Denver Water’s clinic does not
comply with the statutory and regulatory requirements for an on-
site health care facility. So, he maintains, Denver Water was not
statutorily exempt; should have provided him with a list of four
potential physicians; and, when it failed to do so, violated section
8-43-404(5)(a)(I)(A). We are not persuaded.
¶ 47 Section 8-43-404(5)(a)(II)(B) specifically states that in order for
a governmental entity or health care provider to be exempt under
the Act from listing four physicians, the on-site health care facility
must meet “all applicable state requirements to provide health care
services on the employer’s premises.” Id. The regulation governing
27
this provision requires “the on-site facility [to] be under the
supervision and control of a physician, and a physician must be on
the premises or reasonably available.” Dep’t of Labor & Emp’t Rule
8-1(C)(1), 7 Code Colo. Regs. 1101-3 (emphasis added). We