STATE V. JONES
[…] the trial court ruling on a motion for appropriate relief. Thus, defendant’s petition
for a writ of certiorari, although authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e), is not
based upon the criteria specified in Appellate Rule 21. However, our Supreme Court
has addressed the tension between a statute that grants a right to seek review by
certiorari and the apparent limitations that Appellate Rule 21 places on that right.
In Stubbs, the State sought review of a trial court’s ruling that granted a
defendant’s motion for appropriate relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) allows
review of a court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief “[i]f the time for appeal
has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari.” This statute gave the
State a right to seek review by writ of certiorari. However, at the time that Stubbs
was decided, Rule 21(a)(1) specified that a writ of certiorari could be issued to obtain
review of a trial court’s denial of a motion for appropriate relief. (Rule 21 was later