STATE V. JONES
[…] At the outset of defendant’s sentencing hearing, his counsel informed the trial
court that defendant wished to speak to the court prior to entry of judgment, and the
court acknowledged defendant’s request. However, the trial court subsequently
terminated the sentencing hearing without affording defendant an opportunity to be
heard. On appeal, defendant contends that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing
on the grounds that the trial court violated his right to speak on his own behalf at
sentencing. For the reasons that follow, we agree with defendant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b) (2015) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf.” This Court has
previously noted that “[a]llocution, or a defendant’s right to make a statement in his
own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence, was a right granted a defendant
at common law.” State v. Miller, 137 N.C. App. 450, 460, 528 S.E.2d 626, 632 (2000).