STATE V. JONES
[…] State’s motions on 24 February 2017.
II. Defendant’s Right to Seek Review by Writ of Certiorari
Preliminarily, we address defendant’s right to seek the issuance of a writ of
certiorari in order to obtain appellate review of the sentencing proceeding conducted
upon his entry of a plea of guilty to the charge of attempted armed robbery. We
conclude that this Court has the authority to grant defendant’s petition asking us to
issue a writ of certiorari, and we grant his petition.
A criminal defendant’s right to appeal following his plea of guilty is limited by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2015), which provides in relevant part that:
(a1) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty or no
contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right
the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by
evidence introduced at the . . . sentencing hearing only if the
minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the
presumptive range[.] . . . Otherwise, the defendant is not
entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may
-4-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
petition the appellate division for review of this issue by
writ of certiorari.
(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no
contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is
entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether
the sentence imposed: (1) Results from an incorrect finding
of the defendant’s prior record level[.] . . .; (2) Contains a
type of sentence disposition that is not authorized . . . or;
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration
not authorized[.] . . .
...
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this
section . . . the defendant is not entitled to appellate review
as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or
no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he
may petition the appellate division for review by writ of
certiorari. . . .
...
(g) Review by writ of certiorari is available when provided
for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by rule of the
appellate division.
Thus, Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) explicitly grants defendant the right to “petition the
appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.”
We next consider our jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari in order to review
a defendant’s appeal following entry of a plea of guilty. “The jurisdiction of the Court
of Appeals is established in the North Carolina Constitution: ‘The Court of Appeals