STATE V. JONES
[…] review of a trial court’s denial of a motion for appropriate relief. (Rule 21 was later
amended to allow review by writ of certiorari of any “ruling” on a motion for
-7-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
appropriate relief.) As in the instant case, a statute provided the right to seek
certiorari to obtain review of a ruling that did not arise from any of the procedural
contexts specified in Rule 21. Our Supreme Court held as follows:
As noted by the parties and the Court of Appeals, the Rules
of Appellate Procedure are also in play here. See [N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-32(c)] (“The practice and procedure shall be as
provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the
absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and
procedure of the common law.”). Appellate Rule 21 states in
relevant part:
. . . “The writ of certiorari may be issued in
appropriate circumstances by either appellate court
to permit review of the judgments and orders of trial
tribunals when the right to prosecute an appeal has