PennDOT v. Northeast Community
[…] McCarthy v. Dep’t of Transp., 7 A.3d 346, 350 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citing Castagna v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 831 A.2d 156, 160 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)). 5 I Northeast contends that the trial court erred in finding that the Department met its burden in proving that Northeast furnished a certificate of inspection without inspection and committed fraudulent recordkeeping. Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part: The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station, which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the department by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the department. The department shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the department. 75 Pa. C.S. § 4724(a).