In the Matter of F.M. A Child Alleged To Be A Delinquent Child, F.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] C.T.S. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1193, 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We will not reverse a juvenile court’s disposition unless the juvenile court abuses its discretion. Id. The juvenile court abuses its discretion if its action is “clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” D.B. v. State, 842 N.E.2d 399, 404-05 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). [11] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A05-1703-JV-615 | August 16, 2017 Page 5 of 8 (B) close to the parent’s home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [12] We have previously noted that this section requires that the juvenile court select the least restrictive placement in most situations.