Oct 13 2017, 9:14 am
[…] Oliver, 970 N.E.2d 651, 658 (Ind. 2012).
Emancipation occurs by operation of statute when a child becomes nineteen
years old. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6(a). Emancipation can also occur when a child
is at least eighteen years old, “has not attended a secondary school or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1704-DR-784 | October 13, 2017 Page 10 of 15
postsecondary educational institution for the prior four (4) months and is not
enrolled in a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution” and “is
or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.” Ind. Code
§ 31-16-6-6(a)(3). Additionally, a child can be considered legally emancipated
before turning nineteen years old if the child “(1) is on active duty in the United
States armed services; (2) has married; or (3) is not under the care or control of:
(A) either parent; or (B) an individual or agency approved by the court.” Ind.
Code § 31-16-6-6(b).
[15] Here, the trial court has essentially removed N.M. from the care and control of
his parents. Pursuant to the court’s order, he is not required to comply with
parenting time requirements, can make his own healthcare decisions, and can