Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. You explain that your question. stems from an attorney general opinion concerning the nature of criminal restitution. Id at 2. In Attorney General Opinion KP-0019, this office concluded that restitution funds ordered in a criminal judgment by£:!. statutory county court do not "belong" to a county, and thus they are not statutorily required to be deposited with the county treasurer or in the county treasury. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0019 (2015) at 2 (referring to section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code, which mandates that all "fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money").