Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Ms. Shelly Atteberry - Page 2 (KP-0173) 103.0031(a)(l)(A) expressly authorizes collection contracts "for ... restitution ordered paid by ... a court serving the county." TEX. CooECRIM. PROC. art. 103.003 l(a)(l)(A). A court ordering a convicted defendant to make restitution does so pursuant to the authority granted in article 42.037(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that the court may order the defendant to make restitution to .the "victim of the offense" or, in some instances, to a crime victims' compensation fund. Id. art. 42.037(a). If the defendant does not make restitution "directly" to the victim or the compensation fund, he or she must make it "directly to the person or agency that will accept and forward restitution payments" as appropriate. Id. art. 42.037(g)(4). Thus, in authorizing a court to order criminal restitution, the Legislature recognized that an entity collecting restitution on the victim's or the fund's behalf, such as a county, does not itself own the funds. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.