In re: D.E.M.
[…] 1111 sets out the statutory grounds for terminating parental rights. A finding of any

one of the separately enumerated grounds is sufficient to support termination. In re

N.T.U., 234 N.C. App. 722, 733, 760 S.E.2d 49, 57 (2014). The standard of appellate

review is whether the trial court’s “findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and

convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.”

In re Huff, 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), disc. review denied,

appeal dismissed, 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9 (2001)).

      Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial court may terminate parental

rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six

consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]”

“Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful



                                          -2-
                                     IN RE: D.E.M.

                                   Opinion of the Court