02/13/2018
[…] mental disorder, “the court shall then determine whether the respondent requires
commitment.” Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. In making its determination, the court shall
consider:
(a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially
unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing,
shelter, health, or safety;
. . .
(c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of
injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or
omissions; . . . .
Section 53-21-126(1)(a), (c), MCA. Further, “Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or
injury to others must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to
be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.” Section 53-21-126(2),
MCA.
¶8 Here, evidence established that C.G. swam into a lake and refused to return, which
resulted in her rescue and initial placement at Pathways. The District Court concluded
C.G. swimming a long distance into a lake and refusing to return represented her intention