In Re The Detention Of C-h.g.
[…] RCW 71.05.240(4)(a). On review, we determine whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings and, if so, whether those findings support its conclusion of law and judgment. In re Det. of A.F., 20 Wn. App. 2d 115, 125, 498 P.3d 1006 (2021). “Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a -2- No. 85016-4-I/3 fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.” In re Det. of H.N., 188 Wn. App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294 (2015). Here, the trial court found that C-H.G. was “gravely disabled” under former RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) (2022), or “Prong B,” which provides that a person is “gravely disabled” if that person, “as a result of a behavioral health disorder[,] . . . manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” C-H.G. first argues this was error because in the days leading up to the commitment hearing, she was showing “increased control,” and thus the evidence did not show “escalating loss” of cognitive or volitional control.