In Re The Detention Of S.g., V. State Of Washington
[…] At the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained from involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days in a facility licensed or certified to provide treatment by the department or under RCW 71.05.745.[13] A “mental disorder” is defined as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions.”14 And a “substance use disorder” is defined as a “cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms indicating that an individual continues using the substance despite significant substance-related problems.”15 Here, Lindsey Helm, a physician assistant in the psychiatric emergency