People v. B.C. (In Re B.C.)
[…] In re T.J.D., 2017 IL App (5th) 170133, ¶ 20. “The primary objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and 8 give effect to the intent of our legislature.” People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285, 292 (2011). This inquiry begins with the plain language of the statute, which is the best indicator of legislative intent. Id. In interpreting the plain language of a statute, we presume the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. In re Rufus T., 409 Ill. App. 3d 969, 975-76 (2011). ¶ 23 B.C.’s argument is derived from the trial court’s interpretation of subsection 3-5(d) of the Act. This subsection provides that once a juvenile sex offender files a subsection 3-5(c) petition, “[t]he court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of registration, terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no risk to the community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in subsection (e).” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(d) (West 2016). The language of subsection 3-5(d), stating that the court must find the registrant poses “no risk to the community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in subsection (e),” is clear and unambiguous. Id.; T.J.D., 2017 IL App (5th) 170133, ¶ 23. ¶ 24 The record establishes that the court did not simply adopt Munson’s conclusions but rather balanced Munson’s testimony together with other statutory considerations in order to formulate a judicial decision.