People v. B.C. (In Re B.C.)
[…] B.C. argues that the court’s denial of his petition to terminate registration as a sex offender was contrary to the manifest weight of the unrebutted evidence submitted to the court regarding the subsection 3­ 5(e) factors. B.C. contends the trial court erred by denying the petition. ¶ 28 In order to prevail on his petition to terminate registration, we recognize B.C. bore the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he “poses no risk to the community.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(d) (West 2016); supra ¶ 23. When deciding whether B.C. satisfied his burden of proof, the court was required to consider the following factors: “(1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act; (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent; (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation; (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense; (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s mental, physical, educational, and social history; (6) victim impact statements; and (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(e) (West 2016). ¶ 29 The preponderance of the evidence burden of proof requires only that B.C. show that it is “more likely than not” (T.J.D., 2017 IL App (5th) 170133, ¶ 26) that he “poses no risk to the 11 community” (730 ILCS 150/3-5(d) (West 2016)).