IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] following:
(1) The mental abnormality of the committed person
has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in
predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
discharged.
(2) The committed person is suitable for placement in a
transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
If the committed person shows by a preponderance of
the evidence that a final hearing should be held on either
determination under subparagraph (1) or (2), or both, the
court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the
determination that a final hearing be held.
Iowa Code § 229A.8(1), (5)(e) (emphasis added). The statute places the
burden of proof on the committed person to show by a “preponderance of
the evidence” there is “competent evidence which would lead a
reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held.” Id.
The previous version of this statute provided a final hearing should
be granted
if the court at the hearing determines that probable cause
exists to believe that the person’s mental abnormality has so
changed that the person is safe to be at large and will not
engage in predatory acts or sexually violent offenses if
discharged.
Iowa Code § 229A.8(4) (2001) (emphasis added). In a 2002 amendment,
the legislature added the “rebuttable presumption . . . that the
commitment should continue” and provided that at the annual review,
“the burden is on the committed person to show by a preponderance of
the evidence that there is competent evidence which would lead a
reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held.” Iowa Code §
229A.8(1), (5)(e) (2007). Today, we interpret the current version of
6
section 229A.8(5)(e) to determine exactly what the committed person
needs to demonstrate in order to be granted a final hearing.
Less than half of states allow for the civil commitment of sexually