State v. Dearborn
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b)(1). Dearborn claims during his plea hearing the court failed to inform him the offense of possessing a controlled substance within a jail required the State to prove he knowingly possessed the marijuana in the jail, i.e., that he had a “conscious awareness” that he was in possession of the marijuana in the jail. See Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(c).5 However, the record belies Dearborn’s claim. The following transpired during the colloquy at the plea hearing. 5 Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(c) provides: “A person commits the offense of possessing contraband if the person . . . Knowingly . . . possess contraband while confined in . . . jail . . ., or while being transported or moved incidental to confinement.” By trial information, Dearborn was charged with “INTRODUCING, POSSESSING and/or CONVEYING A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE INTO OR WITHIN A JAIL,” alleging he introduced marijuana “into or onto the grounds of the Fayette County Jail,” and/or possessed marijuana “while confined in the Fayette County Jail