PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] arising out of the appeal,” id., including their counterclaim. Appellees’ Br. at 25. But that
assertion merely assumes its conclusion — i.e., that the tenants’ counterclaim arises out of the
landlord’s appeal of the GDC’s adverse judgment on the landlord’s claim.
15
intended a notice of appeal by one party on one claim to effect an appeal by all parties on all
claims, it would not have drawn the distinction between the parties in Code § 16.1-106.1 or
referred exclusively to “the party applying for [an appeal]” in Code § 16.1-107. 20
3.
The tenants call our attention to Code § 16.1-88.01, which addresses counterclaims filed
in the GDC. That statute authorizes counterclaims and grants discretion to the GDC to try claims
and counterclaims together or separately. In either scenario, the statute directs the court to enter
“such final judgment on the whole case as the law and the evidence require.” Code § 16.1-88.01.
The tenants argue that this provision proves their point. If the GDC must enter final judgment on
the “whole case,” then the only thing that can be appealed by any party is the “whole case.” See
Appellees’ Br. at 15-17.