PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] The tenants’ theory also cannot overcome Code § 16.1-106.1. Enacted in 2008, that
statute authorized the withdrawal of GDC appeals pending in the circuit court for the first time.
Only “[a] party who has appealed . . . may seek to withdraw [the] appeal.” Code § 16.1-
106.1(A). The effect of a withdrawal is to leave the GDC’s decision untouched if the appeal is
unperfected at the time a party seeks a withdrawal or if the claim does not require costs or an
appeal bond for perfection and withdrawal is sought within ten days from the GDC’s judgment.
See Code § 16.1-106.1(A)(1) (“When the appeal is withdrawn in the district court, the judgment
or order of the district court shall have the same effect as if no appeal had been noted.”). If the
notice of appeal effectively “destroy[ed]” the judgment as if it had never “been rendered,”
Thomas Gemmell, Inc., 166 Va. at 99, 184 S.E at 458, there would be nothing left to stand upon
following the withdrawal of the appeal, necessarily contradicting the mandate of this statute.
5.