PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] This history directly impacts our analysis of the issue in this case by establishing the first
premise: Absent a statutory authorization or a constitutional mandate, no party has a right to a de
novo appeal of the GDC’s judgment in the circuit court. Customary practices, by themselves,
cannot create this right. The tenants do not assert a constitutional basis for their “piggyback”
theory of appeal. Consequently, without a clear statutory basis for it, the GDC’s adverse
judgment on their counterclaim was not properly before the circuit court.
2.
Title 16.1, Chapter 6, Article 3, Code §§ 16.1-79 to -118.1, governs the procedures
applicable to civil cases in the GDC. Code § 16.1-106 addresses appeals and grants “an appeal
of right” to a litigant from “any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a
civil case” when the “matter in controversy” exceeds $20. Code § 16.1-107 states that no appeal
“shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same” provides an appropriate bond
“sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered.” Code § 16.1-107 also