PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] The tenants do not assert a constitutional basis for their “piggyback”
theory of appeal. Consequently, without a clear statutory basis for it, the GDC’s adverse
judgment on their counterclaim was not properly before the circuit court.
2.
Title 16.1, Chapter 6, Article 3, Code §§ 16.1-79 to -118.1, governs the procedures
applicable to civil cases in the GDC. Code § 16.1-106 addresses appeals and grants “an appeal
of right” to a litigant from “any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a
civil case” when the “matter in controversy” exceeds $20. Code § 16.1-107 states that no appeal
“shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same” provides an appropriate bond
“sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered.” Code § 16.1-107 also
requires the “party applying for appeal” to pay a writ tax to the circuit court.
The tenants argue that these statutes imply that a notice of appeal filed by one litigant
appeals the entire case on behalf of all other litigants in the GDC case, even the claims of those