PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Even if there
were such a procedure, the tenants could not assert their counterclaim in the circuit court because
withdrawal of the landlord’s appeal extinguishes any assignment of cross-error. Cf. Alexandria
Redev. & Hous. Auth. v. Walker, 290 Va. 150, 156 n.2, 772 S.E.2d 297, 300 n.2 (2015) (“[T]he
assignment of cross-error . . . is jurisdictionally dependent on the initiating appeal. If the
appellant’s petition for appeal is denied, assignment of cross-error by the appellee will not be
granted or considered further by the Court.”).
14
Code § 16.1-107 also undermines the tenants’ theory of a one-for-all notice of appeal.
That statute says that no appeal “shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the
same” provides an appeal bond “in an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” Code § 16.1-
107. The “party applying for the same,” id., is the party filing the notice of appeal. If his notice
of appeal implicitly appeals his opponent’s unfavorable rulings as well as his own, must he post