FIFTH DIVISION
[…] previously ordered plan designed to reunite the family[.]
OCGA § 15-11-204 (d) (1) (emphasis supplied).
Pretermitting whether this presumption applies when the previously-ordered
plan concerned a different dependent child, by its terms the presumption does not
apply to this case because neither the aunt nor the uncle is the parent of B. G. Instead,
they are B. G.’s legal custodians. The terms “parent” and “legal custodian” are not
interchangeable in our juvenile code. The juvenile code defines “parent” as “either
the legal father or the legal mother of a child,” OCGA § 15-11-2 (51), and its
definition of “legal father” (OCGA § 15-11-2 (43)) and “legal mother” (OCGA § 15-
15
11-2 (44)) do not encompass the uncle and aunt. The juvenile code defines “legal
custodian,” pertinently, as “[a] person to whom legal custody of a child has been
given by order of a court[.]” OCGA § 15-11-2 (42) (A). Moreover, at other places in
the juvenile code, including another subsection of OCGA § 15-11-204, the Code
specifically states that it applies to a child’s “parent, guardian, or legal custodian.”