IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] reviewing relevant terms of Iowa’s whistleblower statute, Iowa Code
section 70A.28. The first sentence of subsection 2 of the statute is a
151-word linguistic jungle. Parsing of the sentence reveals the following
relevant portions,
A person shall not discharge an employee . . . as a reprisal
. . . for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a
member or employee of the general assembly . . . or a
disclosure of information to any other public official or law
enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the
information evidences a violation of law or rule . . . .
Iowa Code § 70A.28(2).
9
Section 70A.28(5) declares that the above provision “may be
enforced through a civil action.” Id. § 70A.28(5). In such a civil action, a
person who is found to have violated the statute is liable to an aggrieved
employee “for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without
back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate,
including attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 70A.28(5)(a). An aggrieved party
may also seek injunctive relief from the district court in a civil action “to
prohibit the person from continuing such acts.” Id. § 70A.28(5)(b).
Section 70A.28 also provides that the prohibitions in subsection 2