*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 8
The Peseti court, in not allowing full disclosure, indicated that
the defendant’s due process rights to a fair trial were protected because the
family court conducted an in camera review of the complainant’s CPS file and
thereafter produced redacted relevant portions of the file to the defendant.
Id. at 187, 65 P.3d at 134.
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA). CAPTA provides
federal grants to states for the purpose of assisting them in
improving the child protective services of the state. See 42
U.S.C.A. § 5106a(a). In order to receive funding, states must
submit plans which include how the state will “preserve the
confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of
the child[.]” Id. at (b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(B)(viii).
This compelling state interest in protecting the
confidentiality of child abuse information is reflected in
numerous Hawai#i statutes and regulations. The purpose of the
CPA is to serve the best interests of children. See HRS § 587A-2