*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2016).12 See In re Guardianship of Carlsmith, 113 Hawai#i 211,
228, 151 P.3d 692, 709 (2006). “[A] restraining order is an
extraordinary writ subject to contempt for failure to comply[.]”
Wahba, LLC v. USRP (Don), LLC, 106 Hawai#i 466, 475, 106 P.3d
1109, 1118 (2005) (quotations omitted).
However, we hold that the family court abused its
discretion in entering the injunction prohibiting parties from
releasing family court records because the record is insufficient
to support the issuance of the Order.13 At the hearing, counsel
for Parents argued that the State did not submit evidence that
12
HRS § 571-8.5(a)(10) provides:
(a) The district family judges may:
. . . .
(10) Make and award judgments, decrees, orders, and
mandates, issue executions and other processes, and do
other acts and take other steps as may be necessary to
carry into full effect the powers that are or shall be
given to them by law or for the promotion of justice
in matters pending before them[.]
13
We note that the Order’s failure to set forth the reasons for its
issuance provides an additional basis for vacating the Order. In Wahba, this
court invalidated a restraining order that failed to state the reasons for its