Case: 17-10080 Date Filed: 07/11/2018 Page: 1 of 14
[…] the costs associated with a project for the construction of a nuclear power plant,
and that they should not have to return the funds received even if the project is not
completed. See Smalley v. Duke Energy Fla., Inc., 154 So. 3d 439, 440 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 2014).
10
Case: 17-10080 Date Filed: 07/11/2018 Page: 11 of 14
Plaintiffs point to no cases holding (nor authorities suggesting) that state
laws promoting investment in new nuclear plants, or shifting the costs of nuclear
plant construction, are preempted by the Atomic Energy Act. That failure is not
surprising given the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k) (“Nothing in this section
shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate
activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”).
Plaintiffs do cite 42 U.S.C. § 2209 for the proposition that the Atomic
Energy Act “specifically prohibits [commercial] reactors from receiving
subsidies.” Br. for Plaintiffs at 27 & n. 91. But § 2209 says only that “[n]o funds