People v. Spencer
[…] H. Consideration of Graber Robbery During Penalty Phase Spencer contends that the trial court erred in its response to a question from the jury regarding how an aspect of the jury instructions related to the jury’s consideration of the robbery of Ben Graber at the Gavilan Bottle Shop. We find otherwise. 1. Background At the end of the penalty phase, the court instructed the jury on the mitigating and aggravating elements that it may consider in deliberation. Specifically, the court instructed the jury on the various factors laid out in section 190.3, including factors (a), (b), (j), and (k), the catchall factor. As laid out in the court’s instructions, these are: 56 “(a) The circumstances of the crime which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstance found to be true.