PUBLISHED
[…] nondiscriminatory terms, regulations, and conditions as he may determine
to be not inconsistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.
16 U.S.C. § 460a-3.
Section 460a-8 provides that:
The Secretary of the Interior may issue revocable licenses or permits for
rights-of-way over, across, and upon parkway lands, or for the use of
parkway lands by the owners or lessees of adjacent lands, or for such
51
purposes and under such terms and conditions as he may determine to be
consistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.
16 U.S.C. § 460a-8.
To discern the scope of these two virtually identical provisions, we must
determine how they interact with one another. NPS and ACP argue that § 460a-8 is
broader than § 460a-3 because the former places an “or” in front of “for such purposes
and under such terms and conditions as he may determine to be consistent with . . .
parkway purposes.” Thus, NPS and ACP read § 460a-8 as authorizing three types of
permits: (1) permits for rights-of-way over, across, and upon parkway lands; (2) permits
for the use of parkway lands by the owners or lessees of adjacent lands; and (3) permits