PUBLISHED
[…] authority to Attorney General to make medical judgments); Soliman v. Gonzales, 419
F.3d 276, 281 (4th Cir. 2005) (holding that federal agency’s interpretation of state law
was not entitled to deference). Indeed, the National Park System is expressly excluded
from the coverage of the Mineral Leasing Act.
44
appellate counsel the responsibility for elaborating and enforcing statutory commands.’”
(quoting Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 212 (1988))).
We now turn to the only relevant interpretation that NPS has rendered—its
invocation of 16 U.S.C. § 460a-8. In its permit decision, NPS concluded that “§ 460a-8
authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant revocable licenses or permits for rights-
of-way over, across, and upon Parkway lands, under such terms and conditions as he may
determine to be consistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.” J.A. 897.
This near-verbatim recitation of § 460a-8 is not accompanied by any explanation or
rationale. Nor does the boilerplate language specifically address authorizations
concerning natural gas pipelines, the focus of this case.