PUBLISHED
[…] argue that both provisions are independently sufficient sources of authority. To
harmonize and give effect to both provisions, we conclude below that § 460a-8 applies
only to a specific extension of the Blue Ridge Parkway that is not at issue in this case.
Even assuming that either § 460a-3 or § 460a-8 confers general authority on NPS to grant
oil and gas rights-of-way through Blue Ridge Parkway property, we conclude that NPS
has acted arbitrarily and capriciously by failing to explain why ACP’s pipeline is not
inconsistent with parkway purposes.
Our analysis begins with the text. Section 460a-3 provides that:
In the administration of the Blue Ridge Parkway, the Secretary of the
Interior may issue revocable licenses or permits for rights-of-way over,
across, and upon parkway lands, or for the use of parkway lands by the
owners or lessees of adjacent lands, for such purposes and under such
nondiscriminatory terms, regulations, and conditions as he may determine
to be not inconsistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.
16 U.S.C. § 460a-3.
Section 460a-8 provides that:
The Secretary of the Interior may issue revocable licenses or permits for
rights-of-way over, across, and upon parkway lands, or for the use of
parkway lands by the owners or lessees of adjacent lands, or for such
51
purposes and under such terms and conditions as he may determine to be
consistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.
16 U.S.C. § 460a-8.
To discern the scope of these two virtually identical provisions, we must
determine how they interact with one another. NPS and ACP argue that § 460a-8 is
broader than § 460a-3 because the former places an “or” in front of “for such purposes