PUBLISHED
[…] grant would not be inconsistent with parkway purposes. Accordingly, we conclude that
Chenery alone does not compel a reversal and that we may affirm if § 460a-3 provides
NPS with the requisite authority and NPS has complied with its requirements.
16
Compare J.A. 897 (Ҥ 460a-8 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant
revocable licenses or permits for rights-of-way over, across, and upon Parkway lands,
under such terms and conditions as he may determine to be consistent with the use of
such lands for parkway purposes.”) with 16 U.S.C. § 460a-3 (“[T]he Secretary of the
Interior may issue revocable licenses or permits for rights-of-way over, across, and upon
parkway lands . . . under such nondiscriminatory terms, regulations, and conditions as he
may determine to be not inconsistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.”).
54
As to NPS’s authority under § 460a-3, the parties dispute two possible limitations.
First, Petitioners argue that § 460a-3 authorizes the grant of rights-of-way only to
“owners or lessees of adjacent lands.” See 16 U.S.C. § 460a-3. NPS and ACP counter