PUBLISHED
[…] agency’s appellate counsel’s post hoc interpretation of § 460a-8, like its interpretation of
§ 460a-3 and the Mineral Leasing Act, also warrants no deference. See Knox Creek, 811
F.3d at 159; Fed. Subsistence Bd., 544 F.3d at 1095.
Accordingly, we interpret the relevant statutory provisions de novo.
2.
We first turn to the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), codified at 30 U.S.C. § 185. The
MLA authorizes the Interior Department to grant rights-of-way across “Federal lands” for
oil or gas pipelines, provided that such pipelines satisfy an extensive list of conditions.
See 30 U.S.C. § 185. The statute defines “Federal lands” as “all lands owned by the
United States except lands in the National Park System.” 14 30 U.S.C. § 185(b). The
question here is whether the MLA’s omission of national parks precludes NPS from
granting rights-of-way to oil and gas pipelines. For the reasons below, we conclude that
14
The MLA’s definitional provision contains two other exceptions not relevant to
this case.