PUBLISHED
[…] or threatened species is subject to substantial civil and criminal penalties, including
imprisonment.” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 170 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a), (b)).
For an ITS to function as a safe harbor, FWS must set an incidental take limit that
can be monitored and enforced. FERC is required to “report the progress of the action
and its impact on the species to [FWS] as specified in the incidental take statement.” 50
C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3). If the “amount or extent of incidental taking . . . is exceeded,”
12
FERC “must reinitiate consultation immediately.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(4) (emphasis
added).
Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act requires an ITS to “[s]pecif[y] the
impact, i.e., the amount or extent, of such incidental taking on the species.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(i)(1)(i); accord 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4). This impact—known as the incidental
take limit—must set a “trigger” that can be monitored and enforced, else it is arbitrary
and capricious. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. United States, 566 F.3d 1257,