State of Tennessee v. Les Stiers
[…] See State ex rel. Lewis v. State, 347 S.W.2d 47, 48 (Tenn. 1961) (“The courts of this State have no right to render an advisory opinion.”). In any event, even if we agreed with Mr. Stiers’ position that the trial court should have entertained a moot issue in order to ascertain whether attorney’s fees would have been properly awarded had the merits of the case been considered, it is clear that such an inquiry would be to no avail. Here, Mr. Stiers argues that an award of attorney’s fees should be considered pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-47-121, which provides in part as follows: If, on the final hearing of the complaint or petition herein provided, the officer is not removed from office, the officer shall, if the officer has been -5- suspended, be immediately restored to office, and be allowed the officer’s full costs and the salary and fees of the officer’s office during the time of the officer’s suspension, as the case may be, against the state, county, or municipality, to be taxed and paid as in other cases. Such officer so temporarily filling the office shall receive the same salary and fees as is provided by law to be paid to the officer so suspended. After final hearing on the complaint or petition, any public officer not removed from office, or if the officer has been suspended, any officer immediately restored to office, may be reimbursed reasonable attorney fees by the appropriate state, county, municipality, or other political subdivision. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-121 (emphasis added). Aside from the fact that the ouster complaint never proceeded to a final hearing given the mootness of the case, the statute specifically provides for reimbursement “by the appropriate state, county, municipality, or other political subdivision.” Id. In this case, Mr.