State of Tennessee v. Les Stiers
[…] In his view, he could recover expenses in the trial court’s discretion if the court came to the determination that the ouster lawsuit would have been dismissed on the merits. On February 9, 2017, the trial court entered an order denying Mr. Stiers his requested relief. In pertinent part, the trial court’s order stated as follows: 3. Defendant now ask[s] the Court to review the MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT which was reserved[.] . . . However, the Petition was dismissed because the issues raised became moot. -2- 4. T.C.A. § 8-47-121 states the following: “After . . . final hearing on the Complaint or Petition, any public officer not removed from office, or if the officer has been suspended, any officer immediately restored to office, may be reimbursed reasonable attorney fees by the appropriate state, county, or municipality, or other political subdivision. . . .” This statute does not authorize the assessment of attorney’s fees . . . against individual relators. 5. T.C.A. § 8-47-122 states Liability for costs “when brought by or upon the relations of citizens and