State of Tennessee v. Les Stiers
[…] FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT which was reserved[.] . . . However, the Petition was dismissed because the issues raised became moot. -2- 4. T.C.A. § 8-47-121 states the following: “After . . . final hearing on the Complaint or Petition, any public officer not removed from office, or if the officer has been suspended, any officer immediately restored to office, may be reimbursed reasonable attorney fees by the appropriate state, county, or municipality, or other political subdivision. . . .” This statute does not authorize the assessment of attorney’s fees . . . against individual relators. 5. T.C.A. § 8-47-122 states Liability for costs “when brought by or upon the relations of citizens and freeholders, they shall be at the expense of relators; provided, that in all cases, where such proceedings are successful, full costs shall be adjudged against the defendant.” T.C.A. § 8-47-122(b) states: “the Complainant may be taxed for costs and attorney fees pursuant to Rule 11 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, if the complaint or petition is withdrawn or if the court finds the charges alleged to be without merit.” 6. In this case, the Complaint was not