Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Harris v. United States, 668 A.2d 839,
841 (D.C. 1995).
In light of appellant’s stipulations, the only issue contested at trial was
whether he possessed the pistol. 1 Regarding his unlawful possession of a firearm
conviction, Hooks admitted that he “had [previously] been convicted of a felony.”
Dorsey v. United States, 154 A.3d 106, 112 (D.C. 2017). He also admitted that he
1
Conviction under each of these statutes shares an actual or constructive
possession component. See D.C. Code § 22-4503 (a) (2016 Supp.) (UPF, “no
person shall . . . have a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her
control”); D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a) (2016 Supp.) (CPWL, “no person shall
carry . . . a pistol, without a license”); D.C. Code § 7-2502.01 (2016 Supp.) (UF,
“no person . . . shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a