Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] “‘a well-established rule of statutory construction . . . to save and not to destroy
legislation.’” Gamble, 30 A.3d at 167 (quoting RDP Dev. Corp. v. District of
Columbia, 645 A.2d 1078, 1082 n.18 (D.C. 1994)). Even without a severability
provision, there is always a “presumption of severability whenever the remaining
provisions, standing alone, are ‘fully operative as a law.’” See McClough v. United
States, 520 A.2d 285, 289 (D.C. 1987) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corp.
Comm’n, 286 U.S. 210, 234 (1932)).
Applying these principles, § 22-4506 now, in effect, reads:
11
The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department . . .
may, upon the application of a person having a bona fide
residence or place of business within the District of
Columbia . . . issue a license to such a person to carry a
pistol concealed upon his or her person, if . . . he or she is
a suitable person to be so licensed.
On its face, this statute remains operative, including the requirement that a person
be “suitable” to qualify for a concealed carry license. 24 DCMR § 2335.1 (a)
(2015) also remains operative, providing that to be “a suitable person,” an