Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] placed something that was not a gun in the box at the back of the truck—the fact
here that no other object was recovered that could have made a loud, metallic
7
clanging sound strengthens the inference that Hooks dropped the gun in the
dumpster when he saw the police arrive. As a result, we conclude that the
evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s inference that Hooks possessed the
revolver when the officers arrived.
B. Appellant’s CPWL Conviction Did Not Violate the Second Amendment
Appellant was convicted of carrying a pistol without a license in violation of
D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a), which provided, in relevant part, “[n]o person shall carry
within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their
person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.”
Relying on the D.C. Circuit’s recent decision in Wrenn, appellant essentially
argues (1) that by holding the District’s “good reason” requirement for obtaining a
license to carry a pistol unconstitutional, Wrenn declared the CPWL statute