Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] whether he possessed the pistol. 1 Regarding his unlawful possession of a firearm
conviction, Hooks admitted that he “had [previously] been convicted of a felony.”
Dorsey v. United States, 154 A.3d 106, 112 (D.C. 2017). He also admitted that he
1
Conviction under each of these statutes shares an actual or constructive
possession component. See D.C. Code § 22-4503 (a) (2016 Supp.) (UPF, “no
person shall . . . have a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her
control”); D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a) (2016 Supp.) (CPWL, “no person shall
carry . . . a pistol, without a license”); D.C. Code § 7-2502.01 (2016 Supp.) (UF,
“no person . . . shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a
valid registration certificate for the firearm”); D.C. Code § 7-2506.01 (a) (2016
Supp.) (UA, “No person shall possess ammunition . . . unless . . . [h]e is the holder
of a valid registration certificate for a firearm”).
5
did not have a valid license to carry a pistol, see D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a), and that
the pistol “had not been registered as required by law.” See Dorsey, 154 A.3d at
112. Finally, Hooks stipulated that he did not have “[a] valid registration