In the Interest of B.B. and E.B., Minor Children
[…] I recommend that visits . . . be postponed until client demonstrates that he can refrain from verbal and physical aggression. Seth perfected an interlocutory appeal from these orders. II. Analysis In his petition on appeal, Seth poses two questions: First, did the juvenile court correctly conclude both children are CINA under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b)? And second, is the CINA adjudication in their best interests? A. Statutory grounds for adjudication The court adjudicated both B.B. and E.B. under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b), which defines CINA as “an unmarried child . . . [w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” The statutory phrases—“physical abuse or neglect” and likely 5 “abuse or neglect”—are “terms of art” in the adjudication context.