Oct 01 2018, 9:12 am
[…] provides in part that a person’s failure to request a hearing within twenty days
of being served with an administrative complaint “results in a waiver of a right
to a hearing on the administrative penalty as well as any right to judicial
review.” (Emphasis added). In dismissing Dr. Baliga’s petition, the trial court
concluded that this provision “is in accord with” Indiana Code section 4-21.5-3-
24, the statute that governs the entry of default in agency proceedings.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 10. Again, we disagree.
[13] Section 4-21.5-3-24 provides that if a party in an agency proceeding fails to “file
a responsive pleading required by statute or rule” (as Dr. Baliga did here), the
ALJ “may serve upon all parties written notice of a proposed default or
dismissal order, including a statement of the grounds.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-
24(a). If the ALJ chooses to do so (as the ALJ in this case did), the party
against whom the proposed default was issued may, within seven days, “file a
written motion requesting that the proposed default order not be imposed and
stating the grounds relied upon.”