Opinion issued October 18, 2018
[…] Addison Spectrum, L.P., 244 S.W.3d 892 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). In
Phan, the court held that the condominium association, pursuant to section 82.102,
had standing to institute suit and to settle claims in its own name and on Phan’s
behalf. Id. at 897. There, however, the exception in section 82.102, which drives
our analysis in the instant case, was not raised. See id. at 895–97.
24
The Association also argues, as it did in its summary-judgment response, that
standing to bring its claims is conferred by Property Code section 202.004. See TEX.
PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004. Property Code chapter 202 governs restrictive
covenants. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. ch. 202 (West 2014). Section 202.004,
“Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants,” provides that a property owners’
association may initiate litigation “affecting the enforcement of a restrictive
covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the
dedicatory instrument.” Id. § 202.004. Section 202.004 is not applicable to the issue
presented in the instant case, i.e., whether the Association has standing to institute
litigation for construction defects, which is governed by section 82.102. See id.
§ 82.102.