Opinion issued October 18, 2018
[…] deficiencies,” and failing to “adequately repair construction deficiencies.” It
6
asserted that Almeda’s misrepresentations, breaches of implied warranties, and
nondisclosures constituted violations of various provisions of the DTPA.
The Association sought to “recover the cost to repair construction defects and
resulting damages to the [North Tower],” mental anguish damages, exemplary
damages, attorney’s fees and costs.
The Association asserted that it had standing to bring its claims, pursuant to
Texas Property Code section 82.102(a)(4), which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration, the association,
acting through its board, may:
....
(4) institute, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise
litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name
on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters
affecting the condominium;[5]
Dunn filed a motion for summary judgment, in which Almeda and Admiral
joined, arguing that section 82.102(a)(4) did not confer standing on the Association
to bring its claims because the statute expressly excepts any actions prohibited by a
condominium’s declaration.