ZACHARY CARLTON DIXON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] error argument, then no fundamental error exists because the record
indicates that the court considered the section 921.1402 factors in
denying the motion.
   We agree with the state’s two arguments. We will first summarize the
procedural history, and then address the state’s arguments in turn.

                           Procedural History

   In 2016, the defendant, who as a juvenile had been convicted of first-
degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole in 2003, filed
a motion for resentencing pursuant to Horsley v. State, 160 So. 3d 393
(Fla. 2015), and section 921.1401, Florida Statutes (2015). Section
921.1401 states, in pertinent part:

      (2) In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of
      years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence,
      the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the
      defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including,
      but not limited to:
      (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed
      by the defendant.
      (b) The effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the
      community.
      (c) The defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and
      mental and emotional health at the time of the offense.
      (d) The defendant’s background, including his or her family,
      home, and community environment.
      (e) The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to
      appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s
      participation in the offense.
      (f) The extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense.
      (g) The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on
      the defendant’s actions.
      (h) The nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal
      history.
      (i) The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the
      defendant’s youth on the defendant's judgment.
      (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.

   Pursuant to section 921.1401, the trial court held an evidentiary
hearing and entered a written order resentencing the defendant to twenty-
eight years in prison. In the written order, the trial court recited section
921.1401 as quoted above, and then expressly addressed each factor one-