ZACHARY CARLTON DIXON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] defendant’s youth on the defendant's judgment.
      (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.

   Pursuant to section 921.1401, the trial court held an evidentiary
hearing and entered a written order resentencing the defendant to twenty-
eight years in prison. In the written order, the trial court recited section
921.1401 as quoted above, and then expressly addressed each factor one-
by-one as applied to the evidence presented.



                                     2
   Two years later, the defendant filed a “Motion for Review of Sentence
Pursuant to Section 921.1402, Florida Statutes.” Section 921.1402 states,
in pertinent part:

      (6) Upon receiving an application from an eligible juvenile
      offender, the court of original sentencing jurisdiction shall
      hold a sentence review hearing to determine whether the
      juvenile offender’s sentence should be modified.           When
      determining if it is appropriate to modify the juvenile
      offender’s sentence, the court shall consider any factor it
      deems appropriate, including all of the following:
      (a) Whether the juvenile offender demonstrates maturity and
      rehabilitation.
      (b) Whether the juvenile offender remains at the same level of
      risk to society as he or she did at the time of the initial
      sentencing.
      (c) The opinion of the victim or the victim’s next of kin. The
      absence of the victim or the victim’s next of kin from the
      sentence review hearing may not be a factor in the
      determination of the court under this section. The court shall
      permit the victim or victim’s next of kin to be heard, in person,
      in writing, or by electronic means. If the victim or the victim’s
      next of kin chooses not to participate in the hearing, the court
      may consider previous statements made by the victim or the
      victim’s next of kin during the trial, initial sentencing phase,
      or subsequent sentencing review hearings.
      (d) Whether the juvenile offender was a relatively minor
      participant in the criminal offense or acted under extreme
      duress or the domination of another person.
      (e) Whether the juvenile offender has shown sincere and
      sustained remorse for the criminal offense.
      (f) Whether the juvenile offender’s age, maturity, and
      psychological development at the time of the offense affected
      his or her behavior.
      (g) Whether the juvenile offender has successfully obtained a
      high school equivalency diploma or completed another
      educational, technical, work, vocational, or self-rehabilitation
      program, if such a program is available.
      (h) Whether the juvenile offender was a victim of sexual,
      physical, or emotional abuse before he or she committed the
      offense.