ZACHARY CARLTON DIXON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] rehabilitated . . . nor does [the Court] reasonably believe the
      Defendant is fit to reenter society at this time.

   Based on the foregoing, we cannot say that the trial court
fundamentally erred in the manner in which it expressed its denial of the
defendant’s motion for review, much less committed any error at all.

                               Conclusion

   With the benefit of appellate hindsight, we can say that this appeal may
have been avoided if the trial court’s written order denying the defendant’s
motion for review would have recited section 921.1402 as quoted above,
and then expressly addressed each factor one-by-one as applied to the
evidence presented. However, we also recognize that section 921.1402(7)’s
plain language (“[T]he court shall issue a written order stating the reasons
why the sentence is not being modified.”) does not require such detail.
Nevertheless, trial courts may wish to consider addressing each 921.1402
factor as a better practice to ensure the appearance of compliance with the
Legislature’s directives.

   Affirmed.

LEVINE and KLINGENSMITH, JJ., concur.