Filed 10/29/18
[…] (Murphy, supra, 52
Cal.4th at p. 89.) In Murphy, the Supreme Court determined the Williamson rule
precluded the defendant’s prosecution under the general statute, section 115, when his
conduct violated Vehicle Code section 10501, which makes it “unlawful for any person
to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered
under this code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive.” (Veh. Code,
§ 10501, subd. (a); Murphy, supra, at pp. 89-91.) Section 115 is broader than Vehicle
Code section 10501, because it applies to a wider range of documents that may be filed in
public office. Section 115, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]very person who knowingly
procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any
public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
In Murphy, the People argued the Williamson rule was inapplicable because a
violation of Vehicle Code section 10501 would not commonly result in a violation of
section 115. The People opined that making a false oral report is a common means of