Filed 10/29/18
[…] pay certification cards with a false name, is apparently one of the most common forms of
unemployment insurance fraud.” (Id. at p. 699.)
Moreover, when a special statute can be violated in two different ways, one of
which does not violate the general statute, the reviewing court should consider only if the
present conduct at issue would commonly violate the general statute. (Murphy, supra, 52
Cal.4th at p. 89.) In Murphy, the Supreme Court determined the Williamson rule
precluded the defendant’s prosecution under the general statute, section 115, when his
conduct violated Vehicle Code section 10501, which makes it “unlawful for any person
to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered
under this code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive.” (Veh. Code,
§ 10501, subd. (a); Murphy, supra, at pp. 89-91.) Section 115 is broader than Vehicle
Code section 10501, because it applies to a wider range of documents that may be filed in
public office. Section 115, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]very person who knowingly