Filed 10/29/18
[…] vehicle theft report would necessarily or commonly result in a violation of Penal Code
section 115.” (Id. at p. 91.) Thereafter, Murphy concluded that the filing of a false
vehicle theft report in violation of Vehicle Code section 10501 would commonly result in
a violation of section 115, rendering Williamson applicable and precluding the
defendant’s prosecution under section 115. (Murphy, supra, at pp. 94-95.)
2. Application of the Williamson Rule to Defendant’s Case
In this case, defendant was charged and convicted under section 529,
subdivision (a)(3). Section 529, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Every person
who falsely impersonates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in
that assumed character does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Does any other act
whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable
to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture,
or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other
person.” Defendant, however, insists that under Williamson, he could have been
prosecuted only under Vehicle Code section 40504, subdivision (b), which provides that
“[a]ny person who signs a written promise to appear with a false or fictitious name is
guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”