Filed 10/29/18
[…] here is one in which “ ‘it appears from the statutory context that a violation of the special
statute will necessarily or commonly result in a violation of the general statute.’ ”
(Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 86.) To violate the special statute, Vehicle Code
section 40504, subdivision (b), a person must sign a written promise to appear for a
traffic citation with either a false or fictitious name. Signing a written promise to appear
with a false name, as defendant did here, is conduct that will commonly result in a
violation of the general statute, section 529, subdivision (a)(3), which requires a person
falsely impersonate another and in that assumed character commit “any other act
whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he [or she] might, in any event,
become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any
charge, forfeiture or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party
personating, or to any other person.” Indeed, we acknowledged in Chardon that signing
“a false signature on a promise to appear is an act that may commonly harm the person
whose name is forged or benefit another.” (Chardon, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at p. 214.)