Filed 7/7/11
[…] Penal Code section 115 was precluded by Vehicle Code section 10501, which
makes it “unlawful for any person to make or file a false or fraudulent report of
theft of a vehicle required to be registered under this code with any law
enforcement agency with intent to deceive.” (Veh. Code, § 10501, subd. (a).)
This offense is a misdemeanor unless the person has been previously convicted of
the same offense, in which case it is punishable as either a misdemeanor or a
felony. (Veh. Code, §§ 10501, subd. (b), 40000.9.) Defendant‟s conduct plainly
comes within the terms of Vehicle Code section 10501. By comparison, the
statute under which she was convicted, Penal Code section 115, provides: “Every
person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be
filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
6
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this
state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” (Pen. Code, § 115, subd. (a).)
Penal Code section 115 is more general than Vehicle Code section 10501
because it applies to a broader range of documents that may be filed in any public
office. Each element of section 10501 has a counterpart in section 115. A vehicle