Rita v. State
[…] elements of the offense charged.”          State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw.

279, 281, 567 P.2d 1242, 1244 (1977) (emphasis added).             “A charge

defective in this regard amounts to a failure to state an


      5
            HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provided that a person commits the
offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: “(b) The person knowingly
subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen year old
or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]”

      6
            A person violates HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) and HRS § 707-733.5
(Supp. 1997) if the person engages in “sexual contact” with a minor under the
age of fourteen.
      “Sexual contact,” as defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993), “means any
touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the
actor . . . .”

                                      6
  *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


offense, and a conviction based upon it cannot be sustained.”

Id.   Because we held in Arceo that an essential element of the