J-A26031-18
[…] determined to be ambiguous. Commonwealth v. Jarowecki, 985 A.2d 955,
963 (Pa. 2009).
The statutory language at issue here provides as follows:
§ 4953. Retaliation against witness, victim or party
(a) Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if he
harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of
conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in
-2-
J-A26031-18
retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness,
victim or a party in a civil matter.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4953(a).
My review of the statute reflects that the current version of Section 4953
was enacted by the General Assembly on December 20, 2000. The prior
version of the statute provided: “A person commits an offense if he harms
another by unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity
of witness or victim.” As the Majority aptly points out, “the current version,
which took effect on December 20, 2000, added the phrase ‘or a party in a
civil matter.’” Majority Opinion at 18. The Majority concludes that the
additional language “in a civil matter” should only modify the immediately