Com. v. Nevels, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Jarowecki, 985 A.2d 955, 963 (Pa. 2009). The statutory language at issue here provides as follows: § 4953. Retaliation against witness, victim or party (a) Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in -2- J-A26031-18 retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4953(a). My review of the statute reflects that the current version of Section 4953 was enacted by the General Assembly on December 20, 2000. The prior version of the statute provided: “A person commits an offense if he harms another by unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness or victim.”