IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] residential provision of the parenting plan and her frustration of the dispute
resolution process established by the parenting plan.
Thus, we affirm the civil penalty ($100), attorney fee award ($3,968.75),
assessed costs ($200), and the overnight granted to Parsons.
V
Goodman requests an award of appellate attorney fees and costs
pursuant to RAP 18.1. Parsons, likewise, requests that the court award him
costs and fees.
RAP 18.1 allows this court to award attorney fees on appeal if applicable
law provides for an award of fees. Only Parsons cites to the applicable law
herein, RCW 26.09.140, which states that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court
may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs."
Because we conclude that Parsons is the substantially prevailing party, we award
- 16-
No. 79118-4-1/17
fees and costs to Parsons under RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1. Goodman's
request for an award of fees is denied.
Upon proper application, a commissioner of our court will enter an