IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] for parenting plan violations and authorized under RCW 26.09.184(4) to sanction
parents for frustrating the dispute resolution process of a parenting plan, which
includes arbitration.
A
RCW 26.09.160 provides the applicable contempt statute concerning
Goodman's withholding of A.P. from the May 24, 2018 overnight stay. Courts are
authorized under RCW 26.09.160 to sanction a parent for parenting plan
violations and "fflailure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan or a child
support order may result in a finding of contempt of court, under RCW
26.09.160." RCW 26.09.184(7). Indeed, a parent may be held in contempt for
the violation of a residential provision in a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.160
provides:
(2)(a) A motion may be filed to initiate a contempt action to
coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential
provisions for a child. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to
believe the parent has not complied with the order, the court may
issue an order to show cause why the relief requested should not
be granted.
- 12-
No. 79118-4-1/13
(b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds
after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the
order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall
find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the
court shall order:
(i) The noncomplying parent to provide the moving party
additional time with the child. The additional time shall be equal to
the time missed with the child, due to the parent's noncompliance;
(ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and
reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the
noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in locating
or returning a child; and
(iii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, a civil penalty, not
less than the sum of one hundred dollars.
(6) Subsections (1),(2), and (3) of this section authorize the
exercise of the court's power to impose remedial sanctions for
contempt of court and is in addition to any other contempt power
the court may possess.
As discussed herein, the trial court credibly found that Goodman had
violated the residential provision of the court-ordered parenting plan. Thus, the
trial court properly acted within the statutory authority of RCW 26.09.160(2) by
finding Goodman in contempt of court for this violation.
RCW 26.09.184(4) also authorizes the imposition of the monetary
sanctions imposed on Goodman by the trial court for violating the telephone