IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Parsons bases his argument on his interpretation of the word "process."
Based on his broad reading of the statute, Parsons seemingly defines "process"
as "something (as a series of actions, happenings, or experiences) going on or
carried on." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1808(2002).
However, we must construe statutes as a whole, endeavoring to give effect to all
the language therein. Rayner v. Neff, 110 Wn. App. 860, 863, 43 P.3d 35(2002)
(citing City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wn.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996)).
7
No. 79118-4-1/8
As stated above, RCW 7.21.010 provides: "(1)'Contempt of court' means
intentional: . . .(b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or
process of the court." Based on a construction that gives meaning to all of its
terms, it is plain that "lawful" modifies "judgment, decree, order" as well as
"process." "Lawful process" of the court does not refer to any action or result that
proceeds from a court order.