opinion, see State v. Morris, No. 98-1640, 2000 WL 381641, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App.
[…] proceedings to raise the claim regarding the withholding of exculpatory evidence.
He also contends, “Morris’s case should have been the Heemstra . . . case.”
Finally, he urges his life sentence, where one alternative given to the jury was
forcible-felony murder, constitutes cruel and unusual punishment.
Ordinarily, our review of PCR proceedings is for errors of law. Harrington
v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003). “But when the basis for relief is a
constitutional violation, our review is de novo.” Id.
Iowa Code section 822.3 contains a statute of limitations for PCR actions.
At the time Morris filed this action in 2017, section 822.3 required that PCR
applications “be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is
final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.”2
2
Section 822.3 has been amended, effective July 1, 2019. The three-year limitation
remains:
5
As noted above, this PCR application was filed seventeen years after procedendo
issued on the appeal from his conviction. And, even if the relation-back doctrine