JAMES FINN vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] for pretrial detention pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A. The
defendant opposed the motion on the ground that the Commonwealth
lacked the right to seek a dangerousness hearing in the Superior
Court because the defendant had not been "'subject to arrest' or
'held under arrest' when he appeared for his arraignment,
pursuant to [a] summons."
In a written memorandum of decision, a Superior Court judge
allowed the motion for pretrial detention, without prejudice.2
2 The judge sufficiently explained his reasoning, the
options he considered, and how he reached his conclusion. See
G. L. c. 276, § 58A (5) (in determining "whether there are
conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of
any other individual or the community," judge "shall . . . take
into account the nature and seriousness of the danger posed to
any person or the community that would result by the person's
release, the nature and circumstances of the offense charged,
4
The judge concluded that this court's interpretation of G. L.
c. 276, § 58A, as set forth in Commonwealth v. Diggs, 475
Mass. 79, 80 (2016), allowed the Commonwealth to seek a
dangerousness hearing in the Superior Court notwithstanding the