JAMES FINN vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Corp. v. State Tax Comm'n, 367 Mass. 360, 364 (1975).
The primary purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 58A, is to
"protect[] the public from the potential harm posed by persons
who have been arrested or are subject to arrest, who have been
found to be dangerous." Diggs, 475 Mass. at 84. Accordingly,
the statute "permits pretrial detention of persons accused of
certain crimes on the grounds of dangerousness, in order to
protect public safety." Commonwealth v. G.F., 479 Mass. 180,
198 (2018), citing Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 778,
782, 790 (1996).
As relevant here, G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), provides in
pertinent part:
"When a person is held under arrest for an offense listed
in subsection (1) and upon a motion by the [C]ommonwealth,
the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether
conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of
any other person or the community."
In Diggs, 475 Mass. at 82, we noted that the statute does not
provide a definition of the phrase "held under arrest," within
the meaning of this subsection. We rejected a strictly literal
interpretation of the phrase, and observed that, in light of the