IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] obtaining two false licenses are “repeated violations” warranting the Department’s
actions under Section 1503(a)(8). In addition, the Department argues additional
considerations, such as security and public safety, also justify the Denial. As
explained by one of Department’s witnesses before common pleas, the Department
considers driver safety and the “safety of the driving public” in a Section
1503(a)(8) analysis because “someone who would assume [false] identities” and
then “incurs violations under the false identities should not be on the road.”
10
Section 1501(c) sets forth the general requirement that drivers be licensed and limits
the number of licenses an individual may have, stating that “[n]o person shall be permitted to
have more than one valid driver’s license issued by this or any other state at any time.” 75 Pa.
C.S. § 1501(c).
10
(Department’s Brief (Br.) at 14.) At argument before this Court, the Department
elaborated on this argument, asserting that Section 1503(a)(8) is the mechanism
through which the Department protects the integrity of the licensing system and
deters future violations.