M.A. Perrotta v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] In addition, the Department argues additional considerations, such as security and public safety, also justify the Denial. As explained by one of Department’s witnesses before common pleas, the Department considers driver safety and the “safety of the driving public” in a Section 1503(a)(8) analysis because “someone who would assume [false] identities” and then “incurs violations under the false identities should not be on the road.” 10 Section 1501(c) sets forth the general requirement that drivers be licensed and limits the number of licenses an individual may have, stating that “[n]o person shall be permitted to have more than one valid driver’s license issued by this or any other state at any time.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1501(c). 10 (Department’s Brief (Br.) at 14.) At argument before this Court, the Department elaborated on this argument, asserting that Section 1503(a)(8) is the mechanism through which the Department protects the integrity of the licensing system and deters future violations.