IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] whether a licensee has demonstrated changed circumstances and good intentions
for restoring the license and complying with the law in the future. In the
Department’s view, Licensee has repeated Chapter 15 violations and has not taken
responsibility for his actions or shown remorse; thus, the Department believes it
met its burden to justify the Denial.
Licensee asserts that common pleas correctly determined that the
Department did not meet its burden and argues as follows. In relation to obtaining
a license in his brother’s name, Licensee was charged with violating Section 1571
of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1571, which makes it unlawful for an individual
“[t]o exhibit or cause or permit to be exhibited or have in possession a fictitious or
fraudulently altered driver’s license.” However, Licensee pleaded guilty to
forgery under Section 4101 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 4101, which is not
a Chapter 15 violation. Thus, Licensee does not have “repeated” Chapter 15
violations for false licenses to warrant the Denial. Moreover, even if all of