EDEN WOOD REALTY, LLC VS. LUXURY HOME 1, INC. (L-4099-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] However, we are unable to find support in the record to uphold the trial court's determination defendant is obligated to pay to plaintiff $2,509.79 for the alleged costs plaintiff incurred to remove defendant's personal property from and to clean the leased premises. The Abandoned Tenant Property Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 to -84 (Act), governs disposal of property left by a tenant on a landlord's property. A landlord must comply with the enumerated requirements in the Act before disposing of a tenant's property. One of those requirements is that the landlord adhere to N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72, which provides, in pertinent part: A landlord of commercial . . . property, in the manner provided by [the Act], may dispose of any tangible goods, chattels, . . . or other personal property left upon a premises by a tenant after giving notice as required by [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-73], only if the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property and: a. A warrant for removal has been executed and possession of the premises has been restored to the landlord; or A-3385-16T2 7 b. The tenant has given written notice that he or she is voluntarily relinquishing possession of the premises. [(Emphasis added).] N.J.S.A. 2A:18-73 states in relevant part: To dispose of a tenant's property under this act, a landlord shall first give written notice to the tenant, which shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or by receipted first class mail addressed to the tenant, at